Five Facts for International Students on F1 Visas in the U.S.
International Students F1 Visas

An F-1 visa is for international students who intend to attend universities, schools, any academic institutions or English Language Programs in US.

Following is the list of frequently asked questions (FAQs) from international students’ desk regarding F1 visa USA:

What are F1 Student Visa Requirements?

the following are the requirements for F1 student visas:

  • In order to get a F1 student visa, an aspirant must be enrolled as a full time student.
  • He/she must be attending a university, college, high school, other academic institution or an English language training program.
  • The school/ university/ college to which the aspirant has applied must have USICE (U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement) approval to accept foreign students;
  • Students must show adequate financial support to complete their study and cover their living expenses.
  • Students must prove that they do not attempt to repudiate their foreign residency.

Can students on F-1 visa travel outside the US?

Yes, students may travel outside the US, but their absence must not be more than five months. Student must ensure that they have their official I-20 signed by a designated school/college/university official before travelling out of the US. Moreover, if a student’s original F1 visa has expired, then they must have a new one with them

Can an F-1 student transfer to a different university/college/school?

Yes. In order to transfer to a different university/ college/school, first students must inform their present university/college/school. They must also transfer their Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVIS) record maintained by Department of Homeland Security (DHS) by working with the Designated School Official (DSO). Besides, students will have to get a new I-20 from the new school/ college/university, they wish to transfer and within fifteen days of transfer, he/she must submit the completed I-20, to the new DSO.

Can an F-1 student work in the U.S.?

Students coming on F-1 visa must understand that their primary objective is to study in the US. However, with some strict work restrictions, students are entitled to work on-campus for up to 20 hours a week during the semester. Also, they are eligible to work full time (more than 20 hours a week) during vacations. Moreover, a student is no longer authorized to work on campus, once he/she graduates. In addition, before looking out for employment, F1 students must take the advice of the Foreign Student Advisor or their DSO.

How long can a student stay in the U.S. with F-1 visa?

When a student enters the US, he/she will receive an I-94 card from an immigration officer at the port of entry. I-94 indicates an authorized stay in the US and the student’s non-immigrant status. Furthermore, this implies the “Duration of Status (D/S)” on the I-94 card of a student on F-1 visa, which means that a student may remain in the US, as long as he/she is enrolled in his/her academic program in the university. Once, the academic program ends, a student has 60 days to depart from US; meanwhile, the student may look out for a change in his/her visa status to other relevant job-visas or re-new F-1 visa, if he/she wishes to continue staying in the US.



OPT2JOB Products & Services

For Job Seekers

OPT2JOB is committed to help talented STEM OPT students find the right job matching their skills and experience. Post Your Resumeand let the employers find you.

For Employers

Subscribe and get instant access to Opt2job technology job portal to post jobs, search resumes, screen candidates and streamline your entire hiring process. Post Jobs here.

For Trainers

Subscribe to OPT2JOB and advertise your IT Training, Software Training programs and interact with students. Post Training details here.

Training & Placements

OPT2JOB offering online IT training and placement services on various industry leading technologies, our trainers are well experienced in their respected domains. Find your desired training course and apply. Post Training